CULTIVATING CREATIVITY: 2018 DESIGN AWARDS GALA RECAP

This year’s annual SMPS Houston Design Awards Gala focused on members’ excellence in marketing design and communications, with the theme of “Cultivating Creativity.” The chapter continued its long-standing tradition of supporting Casa de Esperanza de Los Ninos by donating all proceeds from the wine pull and silent auction to the charity.

Thank you to those that attended, a huge thanks to all the sponsors and the gala committee/volunteers, and congratulations to all the award recipients! Your thoughts and input about the gala and design awards would be greatly appreciated; please take a moment to complete this quick SURVEY.

Event photography by Slyworks Photography is available to view and purchase HERE.

 

 

MARKETING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS

Client of the Year: Harris County

Rising Star: Kailie Hyde, Kudela & Weinheimer Landscape Architects

Member of the Year: Laketa Morris, Rogers O’Brien Construction

Member Firm of the Year: Landtech, Inc.

Principal of the Year: Jeff Cannon, LJA Engineering

Marketing Excellence: Sarah De Ita, CPSM, DBR Engineering

Rock of the Chapter: Diana Brown, CPSM, Harvey

Hall of Fame: Kim Icenhower, FSMPS, CPSM, Icenhower Consulting, Inc. / In memoriam Mary Fogle, CPSM, Walter P Moore

 

DESIGN AWARD WINNERS

Corporate Identity:  1st Place- APTIM | 2nd Place- Johnston | 3rd Place- Kirksey Architecture 

Firm Brochure:  1st Place- APTIM | 2nd Place- Henderson Engineers

Mixed Media:  1st Place- Walter P Moore | 2nd Place- APTIM | 3rd Place- APTIM 

Social Media:  1st Place- DBR Engineering | 2nd Place- RPS | 3rd Place- Meeks Marketing, Inc.

Special Event/Holiday:  1st Place- Walter P Moore | 2nd Place- RPS | 3rd Place- Kirksey Architecture

Target Marketing:  1st Place- Kirksey Architecture | 2nd Place- RPS and Method Architecture | 3rd Place- Walter P Moore

Website:  1st Place- Kudela & Weinheimer Landscape Architects | 2nd Place- Walter P Moore | 3rd Place- Johnston

Best in Show:  APTIM– Corporate Brochure

Peers’ Choice:  Binkley & Barfield, Inc.– National PE Day Video

 

GALA COMMITTEE

Co-Chair: Corey Lynch, PhiloWilke Partnership

Co-Chair: Kayla Kuhn, PhiloWilke Partnership

Andrew Sosniak, Satterfield & Pontikes

Carmen Houston, Pape-Dawson Engineers

Juanita Manor, Jones|Carter

Julia Nesson, Forney Construction

Julie Blanco, m Strategic Partners

Kailie Hyde, Kudela & Weinheimer

Kristina Moreland, EYP

Laketa Morris, Rogers O’Brien Construction

Melissa Wright, Johnston, LLC

Nicole Grabow, Kudela & Weinheimer

Sandy Roth, Fugro

Sara Mouton, Casa de Esperanza

 

DESIGN AWARDS

Chair: Valerie Cesari, Clark Condon

Nikou McCarra, Walter P Moore

Kim Jones, Walter P Moore

Amber Timmermeyer, JE Dunn Construction

Katy Cartland, Walter P Moore

 

All event printing by GURROLA REPROGRAPHICS. For an electronic copy of the program book, click here.

All event photography by SLYWORKS PHOTOGRAPHY